Electricity Live

Great Britain’s electricity on Saturday 8 October 2022

On Saturday 8 October, demand averaged 26.4 GW. Renewables supplied 44%.

26.4GW AVERAGEWind9.78 GW34%Hydro0.72 GW3%Biomass1.15 GW4%Solar2.04 GW7%Gas8.15 GW29%Coal0.07 GW0%Imports2.05 GW7%Nuclear4.52 GW16%26.4GW AVERAGE34%7%29%7%16%
Price
£144.47/MWh
Day average £144.47
Demand26.4GW
Generation 26.4Transfers 0.0
Fossil fuels29%
Renewables44%
Other27%
Carbon intensityLow
128g/kWh
0Day average 128300
Save as image
Recorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hour

Key moments

On Saturday 8 October 2022, wind supplied 34% of Great Britain’s electricity and gas 29%. Demand peaked at 31.0 GW at 11:35. Carbon intensity averaged 128 g/kWh and the price £144.47/MWh. Wind generation peaked at 15.0 GW at 00:00. Solar generation peaked at 7.5 GW at 11:30. Carbon intensity was lowest at 00:30 (61 g/kWh) and highest at 17:30 (222 g/kWh). The wholesale price ranged from £75.56/MWh at 07:00 to £240.20/MWh at 18:30. Wind made 37% of the electricity generated in Great Britain, compared with 28% across 2022.

Charts

Generation, demand, price and carbon

Generation by sourceGW · daily average below
Solar 2.047.2%Wind 9.7834.3%Gas 8.1528.6%Hydro 0.722.5%Biomass 1.154.0%Nuclear 4.5215.9%Coal 0.070.2%
Price£/MWh
Carbon intensitygCO₂/kWh
Demand and generationGW
Demand 26.4avgGeneration 26.4avgTransfers 0.0avg
The day in figurespeaks, averages, totals
Peak demand31.0GW · 11:35
Low 20.2 · 04:35Avg 26.40–40 GW
Made in Great Britain100%of demand
Generation 26.4Transfers 0.0 GW
Net imports3GWh
In
44 Out
41
Zero-carbon share65%of generation
Nuclear 17%Hydro 3%Wind 37%Solar 8%

Transfers · Sat 8 Oct

Interconnectors and storage

On Saturday 8 October 2022, Great Britain imported 44 GWh and exported 41 GWh through its interconnectors. The most came from Norway (26 GWh), and the most exports went to France (22 GWh).

All interconnectors

Sat 8 Oct
Imported
44GWh
Exported
41GWh
Net in
3GWh
Average net flow
0.12GW in

Into Great BritainOut of Great Britain

Belgium

Nemo Link

Average0.05GWImporting

In 7.8 GWhOut 6.5 GWh

Denmark

Viking Link

Average0.00GWIdle

In 0.0 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

France

IFA · IFA2 · ElecLink

Average0.92GWExporting

In 0.0 GWhOut 22.1 GWh

Ireland

Moyle · East–West · Greenlink

Average0.31GWExporting

In 1.5 GWhOut 9.0 GWh

Netherlands

BritNed

Average0.20GWImporting

In 8.3 GWhOut 3.6 GWh

Norway

North Sea Link

Average1.10GWImporting

In 26.4 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Pumped storage

Dinorwig · Cruachan · Ffestiniog · Foyers

Average0.11GWPumping

Generated 5.0 GWhPumped 7.6 GWh

All cards share one scale, so you can compare their heights. Each country can have more than one cable.

Download the 5-minute data for this day: CSV · JSON. See what the figures mean.