Electricity Live

Great Britain’s electricity on Thursday 30 March 2023

On Thursday 30 March, demand averaged 30.7 GW. Renewables supplied 44%.

30.7GW AVERAGEWind11.74 GW37%Hydro0.39 GW1%Biomass1.17 GW4%Solar1.76 GW6%Gas6.97 GW22%Coal0.05 GW0%Imports5.31 GW17%Nuclear4.13 GW13%30.7GW AVERAGE37%22%17%13%
Price
£110.92/MWh
Day average £110.92
Demand30.7GW
Generation 26.2Transfers 4.5
Fossil fuels22%
Renewables44%
Other34%
Carbon intensityLow
106g/kWh
0Day average 106300
Save as image
Recorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hour

Key moments

On Thursday 30 March 2023, wind supplied 37% of Great Britain’s electricity and gas 22%. Demand peaked at 36.9 GW at 13:05. Carbon intensity averaged 106 g/kWh and the price £110.92/MWh. Wind generation peaked at 13.7 GW at 13:10. Solar generation peaked at 6.9 GW at 13:00. Carbon intensity was lowest at 00:00 (69 g/kWh) and highest at 19:30 (170 g/kWh). The wholesale price ranged from £80.47/MWh at 15:00 to £136.83/MWh at 00:00. Wind made 45% of the electricity generated in Great Britain, compared with 33% across 2023.

Charts

Generation, demand, price and carbon

Generation by sourceGW · daily average below
Solar 1.765.6%Wind 11.7437.2%Gas 6.9722.1%Hydro 0.391.2%Biomass 1.173.7%Nuclear 4.1313.1%Coal 0.050.2%
Price£/MWh
Carbon intensitygCO₂/kWh
Demand and generationGW
Demand 30.7avgGeneration 26.2avgTransfers 4.5avg
The day in figurespeaks, averages, totals
Peak demand36.9GW · 13:05
Low 22.7 · 04:50Avg 30.70–40 GW
Made in Great Britain85%of demand
Generation 26.2Transfers 4.5 GW
Net imports112GWh
In
121 Out
9
Zero-carbon share69%of generation
Nuclear 16%Hydro 1%Wind 45%Solar 7%

Transfers · Thu 30 Mar

Interconnectors and storage

On Thursday 30 March 2023, Great Britain imported 121 GWh and exported 9 GWh through its interconnectors. The most came from France (62 GWh), and the most exports went to Ireland (9 GWh).

All interconnectors

Thu 30 Mar
Imported
121GWh
Exported
9GWh
Net in
112GWh
Average net flow
4.66GW in

Into Great BritainOut of Great Britain

Belgium

Nemo Link

Average0.40GWImporting

In 9.7 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Denmark

Viking Link

Average0.00GWIdle

In 0.0 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

France

IFA · IFA2 · ElecLink

Average2.58GWImporting

In 62.0 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Ireland

Moyle · East–West · Greenlink

Average0.36GWExporting

In 0.4 GWhOut 9.2 GWh

Netherlands

BritNed

Average0.95GWImporting

In 22.8 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Norway

North Sea Link

Average1.09GWImporting

In 26.2 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Pumped storage

Dinorwig · Cruachan · Ffestiniog · Foyers

Average0.20GWPumping

Generated 6.3 GWhPumped 11.1 GWh

All cards share one scale, so you can compare their heights. Each country can have more than one cable.

Download the 5-minute data for this day: CSV · JSON. See what the figures mean.