Electricity Live

Great Britain’s electricity on Friday 27 June 2025

On Friday 27 June, demand averaged 28.5 GW. Renewables supplied 56%.

28.5GW AVERAGEWind13.10 GW43%Hydro0.19 GW1%Biomass1.49 GW5%Solar3.72 GW12%Gas4.00 GW13%Imports3.18 GW10%Nuclear4.81 GW16%28.5GW AVERAGE43%12%13%10%16%
Price
£59.58/MWh
Day average £59.58
Demand28.5GW
Generation 27.3Transfers 1.2
Fossil fuels13%
Renewables56%
Other31%
Carbon intensityLow
71g/kWh
0Day average 71300
Save as image
Recorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hour

Key moments

On Friday 27 June 2025, wind supplied 43% of Great Britain’s electricity and nuclear 16%. Demand peaked at 35.6 GW at 11:30. Carbon intensity averaged 71 g/kWh and the price £59.58/MWh. Wind generation peaked at 17.0 GW at 16:05. Solar generation peaked at 11.3 GW at 12:30. Carbon intensity was lowest at 14:00 (36 g/kWh) and highest at 05:00 (105 g/kWh). The wholesale price ranged from £0.00/MWh at 09:00 to £95.34/MWh at 20:00. Wind made 48% of the electricity generated in Great Britain, compared with 35% across 2025.

Charts

Generation, demand, price and carbon

Generation by sourceGW · daily average below
Solar 3.7212.2%Wind 13.1043.0%Gas 4.0013.1%Hydro 0.190.6%Biomass 1.494.9%Nuclear 4.8115.8%
Price£/MWh
Carbon intensitygCO₂/kWh
Demand and generationGW
Demand 28.5avgGeneration 27.3avgTransfers 1.2avg
The day in figurespeaks, averages, totals
Peak demand35.6GW · 11:30
Low 20.1 · 05:00Avg 28.50–40 GW
Made in Great Britain96%of demand
Generation 27.3Transfers 1.2 GW
Net imports33GWh
In
74 Out
42
Zero-carbon share80%of generation
Nuclear 18%Hydro 1%Wind 48%Solar 14%

Transfers · Fri 27 Jun

Interconnectors and storage

On Friday 27 June 2025, Great Britain imported 74 GWh and exported 42 GWh through its interconnectors. The most came from Norway (27 GWh), and the most exports went to France (14 GWh).

All interconnectors

Fri 27 Jun
Imported
74GWh
Exported
42GWh
Net in
33GWh
Average net flow
1.36GW in

Into Great BritainOut of Great Britain

Belgium

Nemo Link

Average0.27GWExporting

In 1.2 GWhOut 7.6 GWh

Denmark

Viking Link

Average1.00GWImporting

In 25.9 GWhOut 1.8 GWh

France

IFA · IFA2 · ElecLink

Average0.08GWExporting

In 11.9 GWhOut 13.7 GWh

Ireland

Moyle · East–West · Greenlink

Average0.03GWImporting

In 6.6 GWhOut 5.9 GWh

Netherlands

BritNed

Average0.46GWExporting

In 1.5 GWhOut 12.5 GWh

Norway

North Sea Link

Average1.14GWImporting

In 27.3 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Pumped storage

Dinorwig · Cruachan · Ffestiniog · Foyers

Average0.12GWPumping

Generated 1.9 GWhPumped 4.8 GWh

All cards share one scale, so you can compare their heights. Each country can have more than one cable.

Download the 5-minute data for this day: CSV · JSON. See what the figures mean.