Electricity Live

Great Britain’s electricity on Friday 2 January 2026

On Friday 2 January, demand averaged 35.5 GW. Renewables supplied 53%.

35.5GW AVERAGEWind18.19 GW49%Hydro0.36 GW1%Biomass1.98 GW5%Solar1.32 GW4%Gas5.25 GW14%Imports5.99 GW16%Nuclear4.25 GW11%35.5GW AVERAGE49%14%16%11%
Price
£80.40/MWh
Day average £80.40
Demand35.5GW
Generation 31.3Transfers 4.1
Fossil fuels14%
Renewables53%
Other33%
Carbon intensityLow
80g/kWh
0Day average 80300
Save as image
Recorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hour

Key moments

On Friday 2 January 2026, wind supplied 49% of Great Britain’s electricity and gas 14%. Demand peaked at 43.1 GW at 11:30. Carbon intensity averaged 80 g/kWh and the price £80.40/MWh. Wind generation peaked at 19.8 GW at 03:35. Solar generation peaked at 7.2 GW at 12:00. Carbon intensity was lowest at 03:00 (42 g/kWh) and highest at 16:30 (124 g/kWh). The wholesale price ranged from £39.01/MWh at 00:00 to £111.18/MWh at 18:00. Wind made 58% of the electricity generated in Great Britain, compared with 36% across 2026 so far.

Charts

Generation, demand, price and carbon

Generation by sourceGW · daily average below
Solar 1.323.5%Wind 18.1948.7%Gas 5.2514.0%Hydro 0.361.0%Biomass 1.985.3%Nuclear 4.2511.4%
Price£/MWh
Carbon intensitygCO₂/kWh
Demand and generationGW
Demand 35.5avgGeneration 31.3avgTransfers 4.1avg
The day in figurespeaks, averages, totals
Peak demand43.1GW · 11:30
Low 26.3 · 04:00Avg 35.50–60 GW
Made in Great Britain88%of demand
Generation 31.3Transfers 4.1 GW
Net imports100GWh
In
138 Out
38
Zero-carbon share77%of generation
Nuclear 14%Hydro 1%Wind 58%Solar 4%

Transfers · Fri 2 Jan

Interconnectors and storage

On Friday 2 January 2026, Great Britain imported 138 GWh and exported 38 GWh through its interconnectors. The most came from France (64 GWh), and the most exports went to Ireland (31 GWh).

All interconnectors

Fri 2 Jan
Imported
138GWh
Exported
38GWh
Net in
100GWh
Average net flow
4.18GW in

Into Great BritainOut of Great Britain

Belgium

Nemo Link

Average0.34GWImporting

In 10.0 GWhOut 1.9 GWh

Denmark

Viking Link

Average0.99GWImporting

In 23.8 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

France

IFA · IFA2 · ElecLink

Average2.66GWImporting

In 64.0 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Ireland

Moyle · East–West · Greenlink

Average1.31GWExporting

In 0.0 GWhOut 31.3 GWh

Netherlands

BritNed

Average0.73GWImporting

In 17.8 GWhOut 0.1 GWh

Norway

North Sea Link

Average0.76GWImporting

In 22.4 GWhOut 4.2 GWh

Pumped storage

Dinorwig · Cruachan · Ffestiniog · Foyers

Average0.03GWPumping

Generated 5.8 GWhPumped 6.6 GWh

All cards share one scale, so you can compare their heights. Each country can have more than one cable.

Download the 5-minute data for this day: CSV · JSON. See what the figures mean.