Electricity Live

Great Britain’s electricity on Tuesday 24 February 2026

On Tuesday 24 February, demand averaged 33.2 GW. Renewables supplied 44%.

33.2GW AVERAGEWind13.87 GW37%Hydro0.53 GW1%Biomass1.65 GW4%Solar1.88 GW5%Gas11.35 GW30%Imports4.03 GW11%Nuclear3.96 GW11%33.2GW AVERAGE37%30%11%11%
Price
£83.08/MWh
Day average £83.08
Demand33.2GW
Generation 33.2Transfers 0.0
Fossil fuels30%
Renewables44%
Other26%
Carbon intensityModerate
133g/kWh
0Day average 133300
Save as image
Recorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hour

Key moments

On Tuesday 24 February 2026, wind supplied 37% of Great Britain’s electricity and gas 30%. Demand peaked at 40.7 GW at 12:25. Carbon intensity averaged 133 g/kWh and the price £83.08/MWh. Wind generation peaked at 17.1 GW at 20:05. Solar generation peaked at 8.1 GW at 13:00. Carbon intensity was lowest at 23:00 (90 g/kWh) and highest at 17:30 (171 g/kWh). The wholesale price ranged from £50.70/MWh at 15:00 to £104.56/MWh at 05:00. Wind made 42% of the electricity generated in Great Britain, compared with 36% across 2026 so far.

Charts

Generation, demand, price and carbon

Generation by sourceGW · daily average below
Solar 1.885.0%Wind 13.8737.2%Gas 11.3530.5%Hydro 0.531.4%Biomass 1.654.4%Nuclear 3.9610.6%
Price£/MWh
Carbon intensitygCO₂/kWh
Demand and generationGW
Demand 33.2avgGeneration 33.2avgTransfers 0.0avg
The day in figurespeaks, averages, totals
Peak demand40.7GW · 12:25
Low 24.3 · 05:05Avg 33.20–60 GW
Made in Great Britain100%of demand
Generation 33.2Transfers 0.0 GW
Net exports4GWh
In
92 Out
96
Zero-carbon share61%of generation
Nuclear 12%Hydro 2%Wind 42%Solar 6%

Transfers · Tue 24 Feb

Interconnectors and storage

On Tuesday 24 February 2026, Great Britain imported 92 GWh and exported 96 GWh through its interconnectors. The most came from France (84 GWh), and the most exports went to Norway (33 GWh).

All interconnectors

Tue 24 Feb
Imported
92GWh
Exported
96GWh
Net out
4GWh
Average net flow
0.16GW out

Into Great BritainOut of Great Britain

Belgium

Nemo Link

Average0.43GWExporting

In 3.8 GWhOut 14.0 GWh

Denmark

Viking Link

Average0.93GWExporting

In 0.2 GWhOut 22.6 GWh

France

IFA · IFA2 · ElecLink

Average3.48GWImporting

In 83.5 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Ireland

Moyle · East–West · Greenlink

Average0.23GWExporting

In 2.4 GWhOut 7.8 GWh

Netherlands

BritNed

Average0.66GWExporting

In 2.6 GWhOut 18.5 GWh

Norway

North Sea Link

Average1.39GWExporting

In 0.0 GWhOut 33.3 GWh

Pumped storage

Dinorwig · Cruachan · Ffestiniog · Foyers

Average0.12GWGenerating

Generated 4.3 GWhPumped 1.5 GWh

All cards share one scale, so you can compare their heights. Each country can have more than one cable.

Download the 5-minute data for this day: CSV · JSON. See what the figures mean.