Electricity Live

Great Britain’s electricity on Friday 3 April 2026

On Friday 3 April, demand averaged 29.5 GW. Renewables supplied 61%.

29.5GW AVERAGEWind17.60 GW54%Hydro0.69 GW2%Biomass1.29 GW4%Solar1.64 GW5%Gas3.23 GW10%Imports3.36 GW10%Nuclear5.03 GW15%29.5GW AVERAGE54%10%10%15%
Price
£57.05/MWh
Day average £57.05
Demand29.5GW
Generation 29.5Transfers 0.0
Fossil fuels10%
Renewables61%
Other29%
Carbon intensityLow
58g/kWh
0Day average 58300
Save as image
Recorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hour

Key moments

On Friday 3 April 2026, wind supplied 54% of Great Britain’s electricity and nuclear 15%. Demand peaked at 35.8 GW at 14:00. Carbon intensity averaged 58 g/kWh and the price £57.05/MWh. Wind generation peaked at 19.8 GW at 16:35. Solar generation peaked at 5.3 GW at 15:00. Carbon intensity was lowest at 15:00 (31 g/kWh) and highest at 00:00 (90 g/kWh). The wholesale price ranged from −£6.11/MWh at 16:00 to £113.86/MWh at 07:30. The price was below zero for 1 hours. Wind made 60% of the electricity generated in Great Britain, compared with 37% across 2026 so far.

Charts

Generation, demand, price and carbon

Generation by sourceGW · daily average below
Solar 1.645.0%Wind 17.6053.6%Gas 3.239.8%Hydro 0.692.1%Biomass 1.293.9%Nuclear 5.0315.3%
Price£/MWh
Carbon intensitygCO₂/kWh
Demand and generationGW
Demand 29.5avgGeneration 29.5avgTransfers 0.0avg
The day in figurespeaks, averages, totals
Peak demand35.8GW · 14:00
Low 22.9 · 05:55Avg 29.50–40 GW
Made in Great Britain100%of demand
Generation 29.5Transfers 0.0 GW
Net imports5GWh
In
76 Out
72
Zero-carbon share85%of generation
Nuclear 17%Hydro 2%Wind 60%Solar 6%

Transfers · Fri 3 Apr

Interconnectors and storage

On Friday 3 April 2026, Great Britain imported 76 GWh and exported 72 GWh through its interconnectors. The most came from France (45 GWh), and the most exports went to Ireland (22 GWh).

All interconnectors

Fri 3 Apr
Imported
76GWh
Exported
72GWh
Net in
5GWh
Average net flow
0.19GW in

Into Great BritainOut of Great Britain

Belgium

Nemo Link

Average0.08GWExporting

In 7.3 GWhOut 9.2 GWh

Denmark

Viking Link

Average0.20GWImporting

In 11.5 GWhOut 6.7 GWh

France

IFA · IFA2 · ElecLink

Average1.59GWImporting

In 45.4 GWhOut 7.3 GWh

Ireland

Moyle · East–West · Greenlink

Average0.91GWExporting

In 0.4 GWhOut 22.2 GWh

Netherlands

BritNed

Average0.17GWExporting

In 6.6 GWhOut 10.7 GWh

Norway

North Sea Link

Average0.44GWExporting

In 5.1 GWhOut 15.7 GWh

Pumped storage

Dinorwig · Cruachan · Ffestiniog · Foyers

Average0.19GWPumping

Generated 4.2 GWhPumped 8.7 GWh

All cards share one scale, so you can compare their heights. Each country can have more than one cable.

Download the 5-minute data for this day: CSV · JSON. See what the figures mean.