Electricity Live

Great Britain’s electricity on Friday 1 May 2026

On Friday 1 May, demand averaged 28.6 GW. Renewables supplied 39%.

28.6GW AVERAGEWind7.15 GW24%Hydro0.39 GW1%Biomass2.35 GW8%Solar4.16 GW14%Gas4.25 GW14%Imports6.66 GW22%Nuclear4.90 GW16%28.6GW AVERAGE24%8%14%14%22%16%
Price
£106.65/MWh
Day average £106.65
Demand28.6GW
Generation 23.2Transfers 5.4
Fossil fuels14%
Renewables39%
Other47%
Carbon intensityLow
93g/kWh
0Day average 93300
Save as image
Recorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hour

Key moments

On Friday 1 May 2026, wind supplied 24% of Great Britain’s electricity and nuclear 16%. Demand peaked at 34.7 GW at 12:00. Carbon intensity averaged 93 g/kWh and the price £106.65/MWh. Wind generation peaked at 14.9 GW at 00:15. Solar generation peaked at 12.5 GW at 12:00. Carbon intensity was lowest at 00:00 (48 g/kWh) and highest at 19:00 (157 g/kWh). The wholesale price ranged from £74.82/MWh at 04:00 to £154.71/MWh at 19:30. Wind made 31% of the electricity generated in Great Britain, compared with 36% across 2026 so far.

Charts

Generation, demand, price and carbon

Generation by sourceGW · daily average below
Solar 4.1613.9%Wind 7.1523.9%Gas 4.2514.2%Hydro 0.391.3%Biomass 2.357.9%Nuclear 4.9016.4%
Price£/MWh
Carbon intensitygCO₂/kWh
Demand and generationGW
Demand 28.6avgGeneration 23.2avgTransfers 5.4avg
The day in figurespeaks, averages, totals
Peak demand34.7GW · 12:00
Low 21.7 · 04:20Avg 28.60–40 GW
Made in Great Britain81%of demand
Generation 23.2Transfers 5.4 GW
Net imports128GWh
In
154 Out
26
Zero-carbon share72%of generation
Nuclear 21%Hydro 2%Wind 31%Solar 18%

Transfers · Fri 1 May

Interconnectors and storage

On Friday 1 May 2026, Great Britain imported 154 GWh and exported 26 GWh through its interconnectors. The most came from France (72 GWh), and the most exports went to Ireland (23 GWh).

All interconnectors

Fri 1 May
Imported
154GWh
Exported
26GWh
Net in
128GWh
Average net flow
5.32GW in

Into Great BritainOut of Great Britain

Belgium

Nemo Link

Average0.80GWImporting

In 19.3 GWhOut 0.1 GWh

Denmark

Viking Link

Average0.80GWImporting

In 20.0 GWhOut 0.9 GWh

France

IFA · IFA2 · ElecLink

Average2.99GWImporting

In 71.8 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Ireland

Moyle · East–West · Greenlink

Average0.96GWExporting

In 0.0 GWhOut 23.2 GWh

Netherlands

BritNed

Average0.51GWImporting

In 14.0 GWhOut 1.8 GWh

Norway

North Sea Link

Average1.19GWImporting

In 28.6 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Pumped storage

Dinorwig · Cruachan · Ffestiniog · Foyers

Average0.13GWGenerating

Generated 6.3 GWhPumped 3.2 GWh

All cards share one scale, so you can compare their heights. Each country can have more than one cable.

Download the 5-minute data for this day: CSV · JSON. See what the figures mean.