Electricity Live

Great Britain’s electricity on Monday 6 April 2026

On Monday 6 April, demand averaged 28.2 GW. Renewables supplied 42%.

28.2GW AVERAGEWind7.34 GW25%Hydro0.49 GW2%Biomass1.00 GW3%Solar4.39 GW15%Gas3.10 GW11%Imports7.52 GW26%Nuclear5.08 GW18%28.2GW AVERAGE25%15%11%26%18%
Price
£79.56/MWh
Day average £79.56
Demand28.2GW
Generation 21.4Transfers 6.8
Fossil fuels11%
Renewables42%
Other47%
Carbon intensityLow
77g/kWh
0Day average 77300
Save as image
Recorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hourRecorded half-hour

Key moments

On Monday 6 April 2026, wind supplied 25% of Great Britain’s electricity and nuclear 18%. Demand peaked at 33.3 GW at 12:00. Carbon intensity averaged 77 g/kWh and the price £79.56/MWh. Wind generation peaked at 12.0 GW at 21:35. Solar generation peaked at 14.4 GW at 13:00. Carbon intensity was lowest at 15:00 (45 g/kWh) and highest at 07:30 (122 g/kWh). The wholesale price ranged from −£51.84/MWh at 15:00 to £125.46/MWh at 07:30. The price was below zero for 3.5 hours. Wind made 34% of the electricity generated in Great Britain, compared with 36% across 2026 so far.

Charts

Generation, demand, price and carbon

Generation by sourceGW · daily average below
Solar 4.3915.2%Wind 7.3425.4%Gas 3.1010.7%Hydro 0.491.7%Biomass 1.003.5%Nuclear 5.0817.5%
Price£/MWh
Carbon intensitygCO₂/kWh
Demand and generationGW
Demand 28.2avgGeneration 21.4avgTransfers 6.8avg
The day in figurespeaks, averages, totals
Peak demand33.3GW · 12:00
Low 22.7 · 05:40Avg 28.20–40 GW
Made in Great Britain76%of demand
Generation 21.4Transfers 6.8 GW
Net imports166GWh
In
175 Out
9
Zero-carbon share81%of generation
Nuclear 24%Hydro 2%Wind 34%Solar 21%

Transfers · Mon 6 Apr

Interconnectors and storage

On Monday 6 April 2026, Great Britain imported 175 GWh and exported 9 GWh through its interconnectors. The most came from France (83 GWh), and the most exports went to Netherlands (7 GWh).

All interconnectors

Mon 6 Apr
Imported
175GWh
Exported
9GWh
Net in
166GWh
Average net flow
6.90GW in

Into Great BritainOut of Great Britain

Belgium

Nemo Link

Average0.95GWImporting

In 22.7 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Denmark

Viking Link

Average0.89GWImporting

In 21.4 GWhOut 0.2 GWh

France

IFA · IFA2 · ElecLink

Average3.45GWImporting

In 82.8 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Ireland

Moyle · East–West · Greenlink

Average0.13GWImporting

In 5.4 GWhOut 2.2 GWh

Netherlands

BritNed

Average0.11GWImporting

In 9.3 GWhOut 6.7 GWh

Norway

North Sea Link

Average1.38GWImporting

In 33.2 GWhOut 0.0 GWh

Pumped storage

Dinorwig · Cruachan · Ffestiniog · Foyers

Average0.12GWPumping

Generated 5.7 GWhPumped 8.5 GWh

All cards share one scale, so you can compare their heights. Each country can have more than one cable.

Download the 5-minute data for this day: CSV · JSON. See what the figures mean.